Vendor: Microsoft Exam Code: 70-410 Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 Version: DemoDEMO

QUESTION 1 You have a server named Core1 that has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Core1 has the Hyper-V server role installed Core1 has 200-125 dumps two network adapters from different third- party hardware vendors. You need to configure network traffic failover to prevent connectivity loss if a network adapter fails. What should you use? A. New-NetSwitchTeam B. Add-NetSwitchTeamMember C. Install-Feature D. netsh.exe Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2 You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You open Server Manager on Server2 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) The Everyone group has read share cisco 642-998 dumps exam qustion permission and read NTFS permission to Sources. You need to ensure that when users browse the network, the Sources share is not visible. What should you do? A. From the properties of the Sources folder, remove the Sources share, and then share the Sources folder as Sources$ B. From the properties of the Sources folder, deny the List Folder Contents permission for the Everyone group C. From the properties of the Sources share, configure access-based enumeration D. From the properties of the Sources folder, configure the hidden attribute Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3 Your network contains an Active Directory cisco 300-209 dumps exam domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 8. You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install a new client-server application named App1 on Server1 and on the client computers. The client computers must use TCP port 6444 to connect to App1 on Server1. Server1 publishes the information of App1 to an intranet server named Server2 by using TCP port 3080. You need to ensure that all of the client computers can connect to App1. The solution must ensure that the application can connect to Server2. Which Windows Firewall rule should you create on Server1? A. an inbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 3080 B. an outbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 3080 C. an outbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 6444 D. an inbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 6444 Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4 Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that hosts the primary DNS 300-070 dumps zone for contoso.com. All client computers are configured to use DC1 as the primary DNS server. You need to configure DC1 to resolve any DNS requests that are not for the contoso.com zone by querying the DNS server of your Internet Service Provider (ISP). What should you configure? A. Name server (NS) records B. Condition& forwarders C. Forwarders D. Naming Authority Pointer (NAPTR) DNS resource records (RR) Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5 Your network contains an active directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DCS. DCS has a server core installation cisco 300-135 dumps pdf of windows server 2012. You need to uninstall Active Directory from DCS manually. Which tool should you use? A. The Remove-WindowsFeature cmdlet B. the dsamain.exe command C. the ntdsutil.exe command D. the Remove-ADComputer cmdlet Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 6 You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has six network adapters. Two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN1, two of the network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2, and two of the network adapters are connected to a network namedLAN3. You create a network adapter team named Team1 from the two adapters connected to LAN1. You create a network adapter team named Team2 from the two adapters connected to LAN2. A company policy states that all server IP addresses must be assigned by using a reserved address in DHCP. You need to identify how many DHCP reservations you must create for Server1. How many reservations should you identify? A. 3 B. 4 C. 6 D. 8 Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7 Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a member of a workgroup. You need to configure a local Group cisco 400-251 dumps pdf Policy on Server1 that will apply only to non- administrators. Which tool should you use? A. Server Manager B. Group Policy Management Editor C. Group Policy Management D. Group Policy Object Editor Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8 Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a file server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 5erver2 contains a shared folder named Home. Home contains the home folder of each user. All users have the necessary permissions to access only their home folder. A user named User1 opens the Home share as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to ensure that all users see only their own 300-075 dumps home folder when they access Home. What should you do from Server2? A. From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of Home. B. From Server Manager, modify the properties of the volume that contains Home. C. From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of the volume that contains Home. D. From Server Manager, modify the properties of Home.

Correct Answer: DQUESTION 9 Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains the user accounts and the computer accounts for laptops and desktop computers. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1 is linked to OU1. You need to ensure that the configuration settings in GP1 are applied only to the laptops in OU1. The solution must ensure that GP1 is applied automatically to new laptops that are added to OU1. What should you do? A. Modify the GPO Status of GP1. B. Configure the WMI Filter of GP1. C. Modify the security settings of GP1. D. Modify the security settings of OU1. Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10 Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an application server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You have a client application named App1 that communicates to Server1 by using 200-310 dumps dynamic TCP ports. On Server1, a technician runs the following command: New-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Direction Outbound - LocalPort 1024- 65535 -Protocol TCP Users report that they can no longer connect to Server1 by using Appl. You need to ensure that App1 can connect to Server1. What should you run on Server1? A. Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Action Allow B. netsh advfirewall firewall set rule name=allowdynamic new action = allow C. Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Direction Inbound D. netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name=allowdynamic action=allow Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11 You run a Windows 2012 R2 Hyper-V Role Server, you need to shrink the size of files.vhd( 200GB ). Using the Edit Virtual Disk Wizard what option should you choose. A. Compact B. Shrink C. Resize D. Convert Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12 You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers in the ABC.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. ABC.com's user accounts are located in an organizational unit (OU), named ABCStaff. ABC.com's managersbelong to a group, named ABCManagers. You have been instructed to create a new Group Policy object (GPO) that should be linked to the ABCStaffOU, but not affect ABC.com's managers. Which of the following actions should you take? A. You should consider removing the user accounts cisco 300-115 dumps exam of the managers from the ABCStaff OU. B. You should consider configuring the new GPO's WMI filter. C. You should consider adding the user accounts of ABC.com's managers to the Admins group. D. You should consider adding the user accounts of ABC.com's managers to the localAdministrators group. Correct Answer: B

StyleMoi ‹ Registration Form

StyleMoi

Register For This Site

Registration confirmation will be emailed to you.


← Back to StyleMoi

Or Do It The Easy Way! Login/Sign Up with Social Account.
Social Loader